Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Transition Experts BV, with her office in Utrecht (the Netherlands), is responsible for the processing of personal data, as presented in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:
www.transitionexperts.nl
Atoomweg 400
3542 AB Utrecht
+31854872900

 

Mr. Marcel Besteman is the Officer for Data Protection at Transition Experts BV. He can be reached via privacy@transitionexperts.nl.

Personal data we process

Transition Experts BV processes your personal data since you make use of our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

 

Contact via website

Via the website, you can leave your name and email address behind if you wish to get in touch with Transition Experts. This data is stored on our email server and it is removed once it’s included in our CRM system (see CRM below). This data is not stored any longer then necessary.

 

Requesting a booklet via the website

You can request a booklet via Transition Experts’ website. To do so, you will need to fill in your name, address, telephone number and email address. This data is stored in our CRM system and it is used to send you the booklet and to get in touch with you. This data is not stored any longer then necessary.

 

Newsletters

To keep our network and our relations informed regarding our services, we store the names and contact details of our prospects, customers, suppliers and self-employed workers in our CRM system (see CRM below).

 

CRM

Our relations network is of paramount importance for doing our job. We aim for a long term relation. That is why Transition Experts will store contact details for extended periods of time, but never longer then necessary. We store the contact details and the (preferred) address details of our relations in our online CRM system Hubspot. Besides the contact details, we keep track of who wants to receive a newsletter, an invitation for drinks, or who wishes to be mediated via us and we store the gender for a correct salutation in our communication. Furthermore, we store the name, email address and function of our contact persons at these companies as well as the visit reports.

 

Contracts and Payments

For contracts and the processing of payments, additional personal data is required, such as date of birth, copy of identification, bank account number, company name, KvK number, VAT number. We will ask you to submit this data yourself and we won’t store it longer than legally required. This data is stored in a secured Sharepoint environment that can only be accessed by the management of Transition Experts.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or a legal guardian. However, we cannot control whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so as to prevent that data from children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data from a minor without that consent, please get in touch with us via info@transitionexperts.nl and we will remove the information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Transition Experts BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • Sending out proposals for new potential assignments
  • To call or email you if necessary to perform our service
  • To inform you regarding changes in our services and products
  • Transition Experts BV also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to, such as the data we need to fill in our tax forms.

Automated Decision-making

Transition Experts BV does not make decisions based on automated processing operations when dealing with matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. We are talking about decisions that are being taken by computer programmes or systems without human interaction (from, for example, an employee of Transition Experts BV).

How long do we store personal data

Transition Experts BV does not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We maintain the following retention periods for the following (categories of) data:

 

Resumes for internal functions 4 weeks after finishing a round of applications
Resumes for external mediation As long as you are open for mediation, but not longer than 5 years
Contact details in our CRM As long as you are a customer, supplier or prospect
Additional personal data, needed for contracts and payments A statutory period of 7 years

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Transition Experts BV does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it when necessary to execute our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies who process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure that there is a similar level of security and confidentiality in handling your data. Transition Experts BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Transition Experts BV uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser on your PC, tablet or smartphone when visiting this website for the first time.

 

Transition Experts BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality so that the website functions properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered.

 

Furthermore, we use analytical cookies in order to analyse the usage of the website. With the help of Google Analytics and Leadfeeder, we measure which parts of the website are the most interesting for our visitors, how many visitors reach our website and which parts of the website are viewed most. This data can not be traced to a specific visitor: the users’ IP-address is made anonymous and there is no storage of demographic data.

 

When you visited our website for the first time, we have already informed you about the use of cookies.

 

You can unsubscribe for cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves cookies. Furthermore, you can also remove all the information stored previously through the settings of your browser.

 

Consulting, adjusting or removing data

You have the right to consult, correct or remove your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw permission for the processing of the data or to object against the processing of your personal data by Transition Experts BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you, or another organisation that you have mentioned, the personal data that is available to us in the form of a computer file.

 

You can submit a request to consult, correct, remove or transfer your personal data, or a request to withdraw your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@transitionexperts.nl.

 

To be sure that the request to consult the data is made by you, we ask that you attach a copy of your identification document to the request. Hiding your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with the number at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and social security number (BSN) on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

 

Transition Experts BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to make a complaint to the national regulatory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us.

How we protect personal data

Transition Experts BV is very serious about protecting your data and we take appropriate measures to counteract misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you think that your data is actually not protected enough, or that there is evidence of misuse, please get in touch via info@transitionexperts.nl.